Wednesday, July 1, 2009

I'm leaving on an airbus (not jetplane) m_m

Yes! In abt 12 hours I'll be gone! Going to Langkawi! Why the same place again? Well the last time I was there we missed out a lot of things because we were only there for a really short time... 5 days only... Now I'll be there for a WHOLE WEEK! Can really rest and relax... Will be bringing 3 new books with me, 1 new drama, & 2 new movies enjoy!!

The difference btwn the last time I went and now: I know more stuff! Haha... I'm packed with more knowledge about aquatic life... I really learnt a lot from my aquatic sub... I enjoyed the field trip, the microscopy work (mind u it was 5 weeks back-to-back), writing the report (took me almost 4 weeks to write?? result: 18 pages of sweat, blood, and backaches!), writing my research essays (there were 2), and of course the exam was fun! Can't wait for next semester... I think I've said this like a million times but yea, I'm going to say it again...

TERRESTRIAL BIOLOGY NEXT SEM!! I can't wait!! Hehe... Why? Cuz I'll be going on a MAJOR field trip to Mulu Cave in Sarawak... I haven't been to East Malaysia before (except when I was a baby which doesn't count because I don't remember anything abt that)...

This cave = AMAZING! Check out the pics below...




Interesting facts abt the place:The Mulu National Park is one of Sarawak's greatest attractions. Mulu's major claim to fame is its spectacular limestone caves. The caves of Mulu command a long list of superlatives including the world's largest cave passage (the Deer Cave), the world's largest natural rock chamber (the Sarawak Chamber) and the Clearwater Cave, the longest cave system in South-East Asia.

The spacious Deer Cave at 1000 metres wide and 120 metres high can contain London's St Paul's Cathedral five times over. The 60 metres high "shower" continuously pouring from the roof near the "Garden of Eden" is one of the many spectacular views within the Cave.

The Sarawak Chamber can accommodate 40 Boeing 747 aircraft.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Did something silly today... I thought it was a Wednesday!!! *arrrggghhhh* I missed my show!!! I won't be able to watch the repeat cuz it's on Friday!! I screamed just now when I realised it was a Tuesday! My dad was laughing away... So frustrated just now... *screams*

Still can't get over it!! So forgetful!! Loving my internet this week! I managed to download one whole series (abt 12 episodes only) within 4 hours?? Or less? I love direct download! Torrents take FOREVER!

Anyways, wanna read my new Archie to sleep =)
Oh just found out my flight to paradise is FULL!! I'm not kidding! I'll most probably sitting at the last row!! Sighs... Others booked the seats already... Oh well... At least the flight back is not pack...

~~TTFN~~

These songs are officially stuck in my head




Dont Worry, Be Happy! - 유리상자


So Cool - Sweet Sorrow

5 comments:

KKVL said...

OMFG how did u manage to download EPS in 4 hrs?! how big (or small) was each eps??! enlighten me sifu! XD

|| Lyññ || said...

Hahaha... Mine was small... average 150MB for each episode... =)
don't dl the HD version la... I just dl the medium quality one...

KKVL said...

tat's not too bad..i usually end up "normal" ones oni..can't seem to find HD ones..so hard to find....

anywayz i dun think i can finish downloading 150MB x 12 in 4 hrs..100mb already takes me average 30-45 mins.. :P

|| Lyññ || said...

That's too bad then... I download like 5 episodes at one shot... all 5 eps took around 1-2 hrs... I was surprised... direct download is much much faster than torrents...

KKVL said...

haha yep agree...i got so frustrated with torrents i uninstalled the prog now fully direct download..haha..XD